Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy

  1. Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) provides a legal framework for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

  2. Intelligence4start respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information

  3. “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

Collection of personal information

  1. Intelligence4start will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

  2. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support

  3. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

 

How we collect your personal information

  1. Intelligence4start collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy

 

Use of your personal information

  1. Intelligence4start may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

  2. Intelligence4start may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.

 

Disclosure of your personal information

  1. We may disclose your personal information for the purpose set out in this Policy for which has been collected or otherwise in accordance with legislated use and disclosure standards; for example, where it has obtained consent.

  2. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request

  3. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Intelligence4start, its customers or third parties.

  4. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances

  5. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

Security of your personal information

  1. Intelligence4start is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

  2. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

 

Access to your personal information

  1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic). If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at info@intelligence4start.com.

  2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

 

Website

  1. CookieWe may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify user’s computer and record aspects of the visit. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience.

  2. Analytics. Intelligence4start uses analytics tools, such as Google Analytics, for capture the website statistics. These services use cookies.

  3. Re-marketing. Intelligence4start uses 3rd vendor re-marketing tracking cookies, including Google Ads or Facebook Pixel. This means we will continue to show ads to you across the Internet. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

  4. Third party sitesOur site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Intelligence4start is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

 

Complaints about privacy

  1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to info@intelligence4start.com. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

 

Changes to Privacy Policy

  1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

You Dream It

We Do It

Melbourne, VIC Australia

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
  • White LinkedIn Icon
  • Twitter

© 2020 by Intelligence4Start Pty Ltd